top of page

PRIVACY
POLICY

1. Overview

am actuaries complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles and other Australian privacy regulations. These govern how we must handle personal information. Our Privacy Policy explains how we do this and applies to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and correction of your personal information.

We may change its Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and privacy regulation.

2. Collection of personal information

We collect personal information from our clients, employees and other stakeholders for the purposes of providing professional services to our clients and to manage relationships with clients, for research purposes and for purposes of running the organisation. Where reasonably practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you with your knowledge and, where necessary, with your consent.

We also collect personal information and sensitive information from our clients for the purposes of providing actuarial and analytical services to those clients about persons connected with its business such as policyholders, claimants, or customers. We rely on the client having informed you of this use and obtaining your consent.

We may also collect personal information about you when you contact us via email or otherwise or via website (through cookies).

3. Storage of personal information

We are committed to ensuring security of personal information we hold. We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us using the details in the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

4. Use of personal information

Generally, we will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. The personal information collected by us may be used to: provide clients and other parties with our services or with other information requested and manage our relationship with you. We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and other purposes you would reasonably expect us to use that information for. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

5. Disclosure of personal information

We disclose personal information to our clients, third-party service providers, directors, employees and contractors only for purposes that are consistent with the way we have informed you in this Privacy Policy that we will use your information.

Some of these persons may be based outside Australia. If so, we will only transfer personal information outside Australia in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

We may also disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to do so by law.

While we cannot guarantee the security of information disclosed, we will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure third parties protect the personal information from unauthorised use or disclosure (data breach). If we become aware of a data breach from a third party, we will notify you of the data breach and will endeavour to work with you to limit the potential impact. 

Other than as set out in our Privacy Policy, or specifically agreed with you, we will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent.

6. Correction of personal information

We aim to ensure that personal information collected or used is accurate, complete and up-to-date. For information provided by our clients, we rely on them to ensure the personal information provided is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to and/or ask us to correct your personal information, subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You can contact us as detailed in the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

If you request access to your personal information, you will need to prove your identity. We may also need to inform our client about your request under our contracts with them.

7. How to contact us

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy, wish to make a complaint or correction, or want to request access to your personal information, please email or call our Privacy Officer, on:

Email: pm@amactuaries.com

Phone: +61 (3) 8641 6900

Address: Suite 805, 343 Little Collins Street | Melbourne VIC 3000

bottom of page